Accident Summary Nr: 200571644 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Metal and Suffers Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314247479 | 08/10/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Kjs Industrial Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 4, 2011, Employee #1 inserted a pipe notcher attachment into the punch end of a hydraulic machine. The punch was not aligned correctly in the machine and did not have a guard over the attachment. He sat close to the punch and used the foot control to bring it down to the die. The punch hit the die causing the ejection of metal pieces that struck his neck and chin. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment for unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314247479 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified |