Accident Summary Nr: 200571545 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200571545 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31424417903/02/20113999321999Witmer Mulch

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 2, 2011, Employee #1, a delivery driver with Witmer Mulch, was at a loading area helping to load a mulch hopper onto a flatbed tractor-trailer. A chain was attached to the factory-welded lifting eyelets on the top of the hopper. A Caterpillar 938F wheeled loader lifted the hopper. It slid off the loader's forks and struck the left side of Employee #1's head and face. He was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, LOADING, SUSPENDED CEILING, UNSECURED, TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314244179 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy