Accident Summary Nr: 200571537 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314243239 | 12/21/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | M & C Lumber Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 21, 2010, Employee #1, a logger, was cutting the base of a 50 ft red oak tree, 36 in. in diameter. After finishing the cuts, for some reason, Employee #1 walked in the direction of the falling tree. The tree struck Employee #1 on his back and right shoulder and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314243239 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |