Accident Summary Nr: 200571529 - Employee Gets Burns to Face and Arm from Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314243593 | 01/20/2011 | 2671 | 326112 | Bemis Flexible Packaging, Milprint Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 am, on January 20, 2011 Employee #1 was operating two drying ovens on a press when he noticed adhesive dripping out of oven 10 on press 931. When Employee #1 went and pressed the stop button there was an explosion in oven 10. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Lehigh Valley Burn and Recovery Center in Allentown, PA with first and second degree burns to the face, right and left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314243593 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |