Accident Summary Nr: 200571511 - Employee Dies When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314242272 | 11/05/2010 | 1623 | 237120 | Kinsley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:32 a.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a flagger on a roadside construction project. The project was repairing and replacing a gas line on the southbound side of the road. The road had both northbound and southbound traffic while work was taking place. Traffic cones had been set up on the southbound side to stop traffic and then allow them to proceed in the northbound or opposing lane with caution. Two flaggers, including Employee #1, were in place on the northbound and southbound side to stop traffic, and both flaggers were in radio contact with one another. Three traffic signs were placed prior to the construction, warning traffic of a work zone with a truck on the South bound side shoulder of the road with yellow lights flashing. Employee #1 flagged down a vehicle to get it to stop, and the vehicle struck him. Employee #1 was transported to York Hospital for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314242272 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |