Accident Summary Nr: 200571503 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Surface to Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314243262 | 12/29/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | L&W Demolition Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting the driver of a dump truck by opening the swinging tailgate. Employee #1 fell approximately 80 feet to the water below. He was killed and his body was recovered from approximately 20 feet of water. There was evidence of significant head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314243262 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |