Accident Summary Nr: 200571495 - Worker Suffers Fatal Injuies When Struck by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200571495 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31424319712/16/20101629237990Walsh Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m.on December 16, 2010, during the construction at a hydroelectric dam, three construction laborers attempted to remove a Komatsu front end loader (model WA380-6) that was stuck in loose rock. A Caterpillar excavator (model 345CL) was called to assist. The laborers attempted to connect the strap to the rear of the front end loader and the bucket of the excavator. Employee #1 was beside the bucket of the excavator trying to connect the strap or direct the operator of the excavator to adjust the bucket. The bucket swung and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the rock wall causing fatal head injuries. Weather conditions were clear. The excavator was on approximately 12.5 percent grade. The wall was 78 ft. high and the bucket was estimated to be 10 ft. away. There was a pipe lying on the ground approximately 1 ft. from the wall.

Keywords: DAM, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 78 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314243197 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons