Accident Summary Nr: 200571487 - Employee Is Killed and Employee Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314242926 | 12/14/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Eclipse Builders, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on December 14, 2010, two male employees, Employee #1 and Employee #2, worked inside of a trench to install storm water drain pipes. The trench was between 18 and 20 ft deep and 60 ft long. The trench did not have any trench protection. There was no trench box, no benching and no sloping. The trench collapsed. Employee #1 asphyxiated and was killed. Employee #2 was trapped for five hours in the trench and subject to a temperature of 25 degrees during that time. Employee #2 suffered asphyxiation and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314242926 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 2 | 314242926 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |