Accident Summary Nr: 200571479 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Platform and Door Part

Accident Summary Nr: 200571479 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31424211610/13/20103795336992Bae Systems

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was conducting preventive maintenance on a high speed overhead door approximately 16 ft high on the exterior of Building Number 7 and South Door Number 33. He retrieved a JLG aerial lift (Model Number E300AJP and Serial Number 0300085915) and ascended on its platform to the top of the overhead door to perform the maintenance. As the platform lifted, he was pinned between the platform and the door's over hang/rain guard, causing head trauma and crushing injuries. Employee #1 died from those traumatic injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314242116 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations