Accident Summary Nr: 200571461 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Loading Dock Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312508021 | 07/26/2010 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 26, 2010, a maintenance technician was putting back into service a Poweramp VS series Dock Leveler Dock Plate at Cold Storage Warehouse Dock Door 26. For some reason, Employee #1, a lift truck operator, was traveling around the dock plate and released the storage prop, causing the dock plate to fall approximately 42.25 in. The maintenance technician was knocked backwards but uninjured. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground, and his leg was pinned by the dock plate. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312508021 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |