Accident Summary Nr: 200571453 - Employee Is Exposed to Extreme Heat, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113737969 | 07/09/2010 | 0175 | 111339 | Boyer Nursery & Orchards, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1, of Boyer Nursery and Orchards, Incorporated, was pulling weeds in a fruit tree nursery field and was exposed to hot and humid conditions. He died from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113737969 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |