Accident Summary Nr: 200571404 - Three Employees Receive Injuries in Electrical Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112665658 | 10/09/2009 | 3823 | 334513 | Process Control Solutions, Llc |
112665690 | 10/09/2009 | 2951 | 324121 | Haines & Kibblehouse, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 9, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 (each from a different company) were troubleshooting a low voltage circuitry (24 volts) for the Recycled Asphalt Product (RAP) touchpad in the motor control center in the electrical room. After returning to the electrical room following a lunch break, both employees heard a low rumbling noise coming from the electrical room. One called for the other to get out of the electrical room. Suddenly, a blast occurred at the main panel breaker, and fire erupted. Employee #2, who worked for Process Control Solutions, was sitting right in front of the panel where the arc flash occurred. Both employees were injured, along with Employee #3 who rescued them from the fire. Employee #1 and Employee #3, who worked for Haines and Kibblehouse, were taken to the hospital. One was hospitalized and released two days later. The other was admitted and released the night of the accident. Employee #2 was hospitalized with third-degree burns to the back of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112665658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112665690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 112665690 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |