Accident Summary Nr: 200571370 - Employee is killed from falling of an aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200571370 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31250569608/07/20091795238910Eastco Enterprises, Incorporated

Abstract: On August 7th, 2009 Employee #1 of Eastco Enterprises, Incorporated, was dismantling a foundry hopper when he was struck by the hopper and fell out of the JLG aerial lift. Employee #1 died from the fall.

Keywords: FALL, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT, HOPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312505696 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure