Accident Summary Nr: 200571347 - Employee Is Struck by Moving Bucket and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112896618 | 08/25/2008 | 3272 | 327390 | Nitterhouse Concrete Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 25, 2008, Employee #1 was apparently performing a cleaning activity, removing concrete debris from inside the metal chute area. Employee #1 was apparently standing on the mid-rail of the transport machine and had part of his body up inside the chute area. Employee #1 was hit by a moving overhead concrete bucket, known as MOBY. Employee #1 was caught between the chute, a stationary object, and the MOBY, resulting in blunt force trauma to the chest and arm areas. Employee #1 was killed. It was unknown why the employee was in the area and performing this task. An overhead catwalk or platform area was located next to the chute area and was equipped with a power washer for cleaning the interior of the chute. There were no eye witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112896618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |