Accident Summary Nr: 200571313 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Grounding Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 200571313 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31084563107/15/20081711238220Edwin M. Yoder Plumbing, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 15, 2008, Employee # 1 contacted a piece of copper that was being used as a grounding wire. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310845631 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause