Accident Summary Nr: 200571297 - Employee Is Caught in Mast of Forklift Truck and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310844311 | 05/09/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | Fedex National Ltl |
Abstract: On May 9, 2008, an employee was working for the package delivery firm FedEx at its Middletown, PA, facility. He became caught in the mast of a forklift truck. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310844311 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |