Accident Summary Nr: 200571255 - Employee killed when struck by falling drill pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112665880 | 12/28/2007 | 1781 | 237110 | Sensenig & Weaver Well Drilling |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1, the owner and operator of Sensenig & Weaver Well Drilling, was present at the loading of a 20 ft drill pipe onto a truck-mounted drill cradle. The pipe fell as it was being raised, striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112665880 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |