Accident Summary Nr: 200571255 - Employee killed when struck by falling drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112665880 | 12/28/2007 | 1781 | 237110 | Sensenig & Weaver Well Drilling |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1, the owner and operator of Sensenig & Weaver Well Drilling, was present at the loading of a 20 ft drill pipe onto a truck-mounted drill cradle. The pipe fell as it was being raised, striking and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112665880 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |