Accident Summary Nr: 200571248 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200571248 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11620894302/29/20080783561730The Tree Specialist

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on February 28, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting and clearing trees. The coworker cut a tree near where the employee was working and tree struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116208943 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported