Accident Summary Nr: 200571222 - Industrial Truck Operator Is Killed When Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112985270 | 02/19/2008 | 5063 | 423610 | Yale Electric Supply Company |
Abstract: On February 19, 2008, a forklift operator was unloading deliveries from the trailer portion of a tractor-trailer. The driver of the delivery truck was not aware of the forklift's location, and he began to drive the truck and trailer forward approximately 15 feet in order to facilitate the unloading. The forklift operator had moved into position in order to start unloading the trailer, when the moving trailer caught the forks of the truck he was driving, causing the forklift to tip over. The forklift operator, who was not restrained, attempted to jump from the forklift, but he was caught and pinned by the rollover protection structure (ROPS) of the forklift. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112985270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |