Accident Summary Nr: 200571180 - Employee killed when caught under rumble strip machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116208554 | 10/10/2007 | 1629 | 237990 | Nestor, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on October 9, 2007, Employee #1, of Nestor, Inc., crawled underneath a rumble strip machine to change the grinding teeth. He had been underneath the machine for approximately 45 minutes when a Pennsylvania State Police officer pulled into the median where the machine was parked and saw the grinding head carriage of the rumble strip machine lowered down on Employee #1. The employer tried to raise the carriage but could not. Employee #1 was killed. The employer, who had been operating the machine, later stated that he had earlier told Employee #1 and a coworker that they should stop work because it was getting dark.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116208554 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |