Accident Summary Nr: 200571172 - Employee killed when struck by falling scaffold towers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310839170 | 08/10/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Robert H. Kepler Masonry Contractor, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, was erecting a Mighty High Speed scaffold system when a gust of wind blew over two of the unsecured 49 ft tall scaffold towers. Employee #1 scrambled to get out of the way, but he was killed when he was struck in the head by the falling towers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310839170 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |