Accident Summary Nr: 200571131 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310836747 | 03/02/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Perry County Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Perry County Construction, were moving half of a modular home to a homeowner's site in Berlin, PA. They had transported the unit along paved roads as far as possible. The company owner then began using a Caterpillar 953C tracked front-end loader to tow it between one-quarter and one-half miles across a field to the pre-existing foundation. Employee #1 was serving as a spotter to guide the loader while a friend of his drove a pickup truck that belonged to the owner of Perry County Construction. The president of Perry County Homes, who sold the modular unit, was driving a second pickup truck. The Caterpillar and the two pickup trucks were proceeding slowly across the field when the loader reached an existing home and outbuilding on the property. The loader operator stopped because the overhead utility lines were too low. These consisted of an 11 ft 11 in. high telephone line, a 13 ft 3.5 in. high neutral electrical line, and a 20 ft 6.5 in. high primary 7,200-volt electrical line. Employee #1 climbed onto the track of the front-end loader, lifted the telephone line, and placed it on the roof of the vehicle. The loader operator then moved several feet until the home encountered the electrical wires. Using a ladder belonging to the homeowner, Employee #1 climbed onto the roof of the modular home, which was between 13 ft 3 in. and 14 ft 8 in. high. The homeowner used a plastic rake to push the telephone line and the neutral line up to him, with a warning to stay low. Employee #1 was standing on the roof, holding the telephone and neutral lines in his left hand at about waist height when he apparently raised his right hand and contacted the high voltage primary line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310836747 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |