Accident Summary Nr: 200571123 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200571123 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30848097902/13/20070783561730Jeff Trimmer Tree Service

Abstract: On February 12, 2007, an employee moved a tree cut by a coworker. The coworker had climbed a tree and cut the top off at about 30 feet high. The coworker then cut off the branches as he descended. Upon reaching the ground, the coworker and the employee went to the truck to change chain saws and wrap up the climbing ropes. The coworker gave the "cut-up" saw to the employee and asked him to go to the trunk, about 30 feet in length and 24 inches in diameter, while the coworker checked with the site owner about how long they wanted the logs. About 45 - 60 minutes after the tree fell, the employee and two coworkers were preparing to cut the trunk of the tree up when it began to slowly roll. The coworkers walked to the end of the tree to allow it to pass but the employee attempted to step over the rolling trunk. The employee stepped over the trunk with his right leg but, his left leg got caught and the log rolled over him, and killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, ROLL-OVER, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308480979 Fatality Other Occupation not reported