Accident Summary Nr: 200571073 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200571073 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30847925210/13/20064212562119Shell'S Disposal & Recycling Center, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, a driver of a rear-loader garbage truck, were collecting trash in a county prison. As the driver pulled the truck up and to the right in the yard, Employee #1 jumped from the moving truck. The right front wheel of the truck, situated behind the cab of the vehicle, struck Employee #1. Prison medical personnel and emergency medical personnel were able to provide him with medical care. However, he died several hours later from severe injuries to his upper leg and pelvis areas.

Keywords: WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308479252 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors