Accident Summary Nr: 200571040 - Bridge Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Bridge Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308478726 | 08/16/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Edward Kraemer & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on August 15, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a segment erection crew working on the westbound bridge of the new Susquehanna River Bridge on the Pennsylvania Turnpike. The crew was gluing segments in span eighteen, and they had reached a gap between segments eight and nine of the span. The gap measured approximately 2.4 ft wide and 17.5 ft across, with 4 ft by 4 ft plywood sheets covering sections of the gap. The employee removed one of these plywood sheets and laid it on segment nine. When he returned to the gap, he tripped over something on the floor and fell through the exposed hole that the sheet had previously been covering. The employee was not wearing a personal fall arrest system and fell 80 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308478726 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |