Accident Summary Nr: 200571016 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200571016 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30847606801/20/20063325331513The Frog, Switch & Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 19, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, began repairing a wire rope cable assembly on a bail, a below-the-hook lifting device used to lift and move flasks in the molding department. At the time, the 740-lb bail sat on top of the cope and drag flasks. As Employee #1 started to work on the wire rope assembly, he apparently pulled the wire rope cable assembly toward himself, which caused the bail to fall off the flasks, crush his chest, and kill him.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, HOIST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308476068 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations