Accident Summary Nr: 200571016 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308476068 | 01/20/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | The Frog, Switch & Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 19, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, began repairing a wire rope cable assembly on a bail, a below-the-hook lifting device used to lift and move flasks in the molding department. At the time, the 740-lb bail sat on top of the cope and drag flasks. As Employee #1 started to work on the wire rope assembly, he apparently pulled the wire rope cable assembly toward himself, which caused the bail to fall off the flasks, crush his chest, and kill him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308476068 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |