Accident Summary Nr: 200571008 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308475680 | 12/28/2005 | 3469 | 332439 | Penn Jersey Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a propane-fired part cleaner in an unloader shop. He was later found by a coworker lying face down and unconscious. He was transported to Ephrata hospital where he was pronounced dead. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308475680 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |