Accident Summary Nr: 200570984 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116207325 | 01/15/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Ames True Temper, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 15, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck (known as the Pacer). While he was operating the powered industrial truck, she came into contact with an open trash compactor gate and was pinned between the gate and the lift truck. Employee #1 was killed due to her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116207325 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |