Accident Summary Nr: 200570976 - Employee Is Run over by Skid Steer Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200570976 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30847586201/06/20061611237310J.W Paving, Incorporated

Abstract: On January 6, 2006, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was run over by a Bobcat skid steer loader during the construction of a residential driveway. The vehicle was reversing, turning and loading material into a dump truck when the accident occurred.

Keywords: LOADING, VEHICLE IN GEAR, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308475862 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons