Accident Summary Nr: 200570950 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112984588 | 08/15/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | Homes By Keystone, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on August 1, 2005, an employee fell approximately 10 feet from the top of the first floor of a modular housing unit that was being built in a manufacturing facility. The employee fractured both wrists and suffered fractures to his nose and head area. The employee was transported to Hershey Medical Center and underwent wrist surgery. The employee died on August 8, from a blood clot related to the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112984588 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |