Accident Summary Nr: 200570943 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112984331 | 07/18/2005 | 3536 | 333923 | Grove Us, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a test track for a crane manufacture. The employees were stowing a jib on a Model Number RT-890 E truck crane. Employee #1 was on the truck crane body at a height of approximately 7 ft 7 in. above ground level, while the coworker was in the cab of the crane. The coworker was operating the crane and lifting the boom so that the jib of the crane would swing around and run up on the hanger arms and lock in place for travel. The jib swung around and Employee #1 on the truck followed the jib into and up on the jib hanger arm. The jib did not engage the locking mechanism at the front of the boom and did not completely travel up on the hanger arms. Employee #1 grabbed the jib as it started back down off the hanger arms, trying to hold it in place to avoid it swinging out and away from the crane. The weight of the jib and its momentum pushed Employee #1 back and off the truck crane. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft 7 in. and landed on his head causing sever head trauma which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112984331 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |