Accident Summary Nr: 200570927 - Window Washer Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308472216 | 05/03/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Clearwater Services |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1, the sole proprietor of Clearwater Services, was about to begin cleaning the windows of a three-story building, which was 49.5-ft high. He was using a main line consisting of a seatboard with a Rope Descent System (RDS) and a safety line comprised of a fall arrest harness, lanyard, rope grab and vertical lifeline. Apparently, Employee failed to connect his seatboard to the main line rope descent system before crawling over the parapet. He fell and was killed. He was found hanging 6 ft above ground level in his harness, asphyxiated by the chest strap. The safety lifeline was incorrectly sized for the rope grab and failed to properly restrain Employee #1's fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308472216 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |