Accident Summary Nr: 200570919 - Forklift Backs Into Ditch Killing Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200570919 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289886111/11/20042421321920Noll Pallet & Lumber Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 pm on November 10, 2004, an employee inadvertently backed up his forklift into a ditch. He was fatally crushed by the rollover protective structure (ROPS) of the forklift.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, DITCH, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112898861 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported