Accident Summary Nr: 200570893 - Employee Is Killed by Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200570893 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30584316111/23/20045511441110Jack Giambalvo Motor Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut an empty 55-gallon drum. The empty drum had contained concentrated Crown Windshield Washer Fluid, containing 99.85 percent Methyl Alcohol, Methanol. When he started to cut into the top of the sealed drum, it exploded and the bottom of the drum ripped from the sides of the drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of blunt force trauma to the head and thermal trauma.

Keywords: HEAD, METHYL ALCOHOL, VAPOR, DRUM, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305843161 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics