Accident Summary Nr: 200570885 - Employee killed when pinned by ROPS of roller compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112895495 | 10/12/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Schlouch, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a compact roller next to an excavation when the drum caught the edge of the opening, causing the roller to drive down the side of the excavation. He either fell or jumped from the vehicle as it flipped over and he became pinned under the roller's ROPSat the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112895495 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |