Accident Summary Nr: 200570869 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Metal Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305843005 | 10/27/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Landis, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 26, 2004, an employee doing leading edge work on a metal deck fell 18 ft. to the concrete floor, striking his head. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305843005 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |