Accident Summary Nr: 200570869 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Metal Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 200570869 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30584300510/27/20041791238120Landis, Incorporated

Abstract: On October 26, 2004, an employee doing leading edge work on a metal deck fell 18 ft. to the concrete floor, striking his head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL DECKING, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305843005 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof