Accident Summary Nr: 200570836 - Employee Struck and Killed by Girder Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200570836 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289869710/01/20043441332312High Steel Structures, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was unhooking the sling from a travel crane when a girder beam struck his head and killed him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, GIRDER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112898697 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported