Accident Summary Nr: 200570810 - Employee killed in mower rollover accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305842486 | 09/05/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Sns Lawn & Landscape Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Scag Power Equipment Wildcat Lawnmower, Model Number STC03, on the side of a hill. The hill had a slope of 27 to 28 degrees. Employee #1 apparently hit a ground indentation with the left rear tire, causing the mower to tip over, roll and pin the employee underneath. The impact of the mower deck on his leg caused a deep wound with excessive bleeding. Employee #1 died of blood loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305842486 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |