Accident Summary Nr: 200570802 - Employee is crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116214792 | 08/31/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Unicast Company |
Abstract: On August 31, 2004, an employee was removing a stuck work platform from the underneath portion of a large mold index machine table. As the employee positioned himself between the mold discharge chute support leg and the leg of the stuck platform, the machine was activated by a coworker causing the platform leg to rotate and advance approximately 36 in. forward, striking the employee. The employee received crushing injuries to his chest and abdominal area. The employee was transported to Pottstown Memorial Medical Center, where he was declared dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116214792 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |