Accident Summary Nr: 200570794 - Employee is killed in fall into winch handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305842379 | 08/27/2004 | 3713 | 336211 | Darco, Incorporated Dba Danco Products |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting another employee to lift a cylinder weighing 167 pounds. Employee #1 stumbled and fell onto a handle of a winch sitting on the floor. The handle went into Employee #1's eye, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305842379 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |