Accident Summary Nr: 200570786 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Large Rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112898572 | 06/28/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Kinsley Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 12:45 p.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1, with Kinsley Construction Inc., was crushed and killed by an irregularly-shaped rock measuring about 88-in. long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112898572 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |