Accident Summary Nr: 200570778 - Employee electrocuted in contact with air handler capacitor

Accident Summary Nr: 200570778 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30584206407/06/20041711238220H.B. Mcclure Company

Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employee #1, an HVAC mechanic, was on a stepladder engaged in preventative maintenance on an indoor air handling unit when he contacted an energized 277-volt capacitor for the motor and was electrocuted. He did not de-energize the air handling unit before starting the job.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305842064 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source