Accident Summary Nr: 200570760 - Employee killed while operating asphalt mill conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305841736 | 06/10/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | W.R. Meadows Of Pennsylvania, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2004, Employee #1, an asphalt mill operator, was pulled into a conveyor belt for an asphalt mill. After getting pulled into the machine, he became pinned against the guarding of the gearbox for the conveyor. Following the accident, a coworker heard the mill's conveyor belt slipping and walked up to the platform of the asphalt mill and found Employee #1 with his right hand and arm caught between the head drum and conveyor belt where the conveyor belt meets the collection table. A metal crowbar, measuring about 18.25 inches long, was found lying under the conveyor belt. Additionally, the underside of the conveyor belt, on the side of the belt facing the drum, there was a mark that matched the crowbar in size and shape. This mark extended from one end to the point where Employee #1's hand ended up after getting pulled into the equipment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to asphyxia. A detailed investigation speculated that Employee #1 was standing on the mill platform, using a crowbar, with the conveyor running, to scrape built up asphalt residue from the head drum. While cleaning the drum, the crowbar got caught in the nip point between the head drum and the conveyor belt. His right hand and arm were pulled into and around the head drum to the nip point between the conveyor belt and the collection table, pinning Employee #1 against the guarding of the gearbox for the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305841736 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |