Accident Summary Nr: 200570752 - Employee is killed when he loses balance and falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305840621 | 05/26/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Caretti, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, several prime contractors were building an addition onto a school. One was installing lumber around the perimeter on the top of a 16-foot high steel frame that would later be used to mount a skylight. To do so, a 73-inch by 11-foot roof deck pan was loosened and moved back from the edge of the frame, to allow work to proceed. While working on the perimeter lumber, an employee who returned from lunch climbed down a ladder adjacent to the skylight opening. He stepped onto the unfastened roof deck pan and fell 31 feet to the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305840621 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |