Accident Summary Nr: 200570745 - Employee is killed when crushed by suspended load

Accident Summary Nr: 200570745 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11289813504/22/20043441332312Taryn Company, Incorporated

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 moved a 6-ft-wide, by 12-ft-long, by 0.375-in.-thick diamond-plate steel deck weighing 1,178 pounds from a fabrication shop to a paint shop using the forks on a Model 8042 Pettibone lift. At the paint shop, he rested one end of the deck on a support stand and the other end on a large I-beam. He then rigged the deck to the lift using a 0.5-in. steel wire choker, a 4 3/4-ton shackle and a lug welded to the center of the deck. Only one of the two ends on the double-ended choker was attached to the shackle. In this configuration, both ends needed to be attached for proper support. Employee #1 lifted the plate again with the Pettibone lift, proceeded underneath, and began to paint the bottom of the deck. The load is believed to have moved/rotated out from over the two supports and the improperly-connected choker cable released, dropping the deck on Employee #1, crushing him and killing him.

Keywords: BEAM, ASPHYXIATED, STEEL, WIRE ROPE, SUSPENDED LOAD, PAINT, SHACKLE, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112898135 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters