Accident Summary Nr: 200570745 - Employee is killed when crushed by suspended load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112898135 | 04/22/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Taryn Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 moved a 6-ft-wide, by 12-ft-long, by 0.375-in.-thick diamond-plate steel deck weighing 1,178 pounds from a fabrication shop to a paint shop using the forks on a Model 8042 Pettibone lift. At the paint shop, he rested one end of the deck on a support stand and the other end on a large I-beam. He then rigged the deck to the lift using a 0.5-in. steel wire choker, a 4 3/4-ton shackle and a lug welded to the center of the deck. Only one of the two ends on the double-ended choker was attached to the shackle. In this configuration, both ends needed to be attached for proper support. Employee #1 lifted the plate again with the Pettibone lift, proceeded underneath, and began to paint the bottom of the deck. The load is believed to have moved/rotated out from over the two supports and the improperly-connected choker cable released, dropping the deck on Employee #1, crushing him and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112898135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |