Accident Summary Nr: 200570737 - Employee Dies after Fall from Flatbed Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305840738 | 03/26/2004 | 5012 | 423110 | H & L Sales Company |
Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m. on March 18, 2004, a coworker of H & L Sales Company was helping a customer load a truck cab onto a flat bed trailer, 42-feet long, 96-inches wide, and 52 inches high. Because the truck had no transmission, the coworker planned to use a case front-end loader to push the truck up the concrete ramp while the customer steered the truck onto the flat bed trailer. The flat bed trailer was attached to another truck and was positioned with its rear end at the top of the concrete ramp. Employee #1 of H & L Sales Company stood in the area watching. The coworker asked Employee #1 to go around to the front of the truck to help guide the customer in steering the other truck onto the flat bed. Rather than standing on the ground at the side of the truck to do the guiding, Employee #1 got onto the flat bed trailer and began walking backwards while using his hands to motion the driver of the other truck to come ahead. Because the flat bed trailer had no bulkhead, Employee #1 ended up walking backwards off the end of the flat bed trailer where it was attached to the truck. Employee #1 struck his head on the pavement and never regained consciousness. He died in the hospital on March 25, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305840738 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |