Accident Summary Nr: 200570729 - Overturned Machine Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116214735 | 03/22/2004 | 2679 | 322299 | The Beistle Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 22, 2004, three employees were moving and relocating a fire hat machine. The employees were raising the machine with two 5-ton floor jacks that were opposite each other, in order to remove the front dolly used for transporting. Immediately after the floor dolly was removed, the tubular machine support arm fell or slid off the cap area of one jack causing the machine to fall in that direction onto its side. Two employees, one on each side, were located next to the machine and lying flat on their sides in order to raise and lower the jacks. The machine rolled and landed on Employee #1 causing severe head trauma and resulting in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116214735 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |