Accident Summary Nr: 200570711 - Employee is Killed in Fire and Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112986476 | 11/21/2003 | 4953 | 562211 | Waste Recovery Solutions, Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, employees were shredding drums of waste ink and vinyl records, and mixing them with oily debris in the processing pit, when a fire and explosion occurred. Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a second story office area when the window overlooking the pit area blew-out, blocking access to the front exit for Employee #1. Employee #1 was trapped by the fire and died. The other means of egress from the office led to the processing area where the fire originated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112986476 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |