Accident Summary Nr: 200570687 - Employee is killed by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305838518 | 10/09/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | Penn-Mar Castings, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 8, 2003, Employee #1 was grinding metal castings in a foundry using a portable, air-powered, die grinder. The grinding wheel broke apart and struck Employee #1's head, killing him. The 7-in., Type T-27, depressed-center grinding wheel, rated for 8500 RPM, was incompatible with the die grinder, which ran at over 10,000 RPM (as measured by a tachometer on the rotating spindle). Additionally, no guard was used on the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305838518 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |