Accident Summary Nr: 200570679 - Employee Is Electrocuted with Electric Magnetic Starter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112900741 | 09/15/2003 | 3365 | 331524 | Lancaster Aluminum Ltd. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2003, an employee knocked off the cover to the enclosure and apparently leaned back into the energized 480 volt electric magnetic starter's electrical circuit and was subsequently electrocuted. The enclosure cover was not adequately secured to the metal box enclosure with a fastening device to prevent the cover from being displaced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112900741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |